University of Massachusetts Amherst

Search Google Appliance

Links

Congratulations to this year's scholarship and award winners!

This week the Department of Political Science celebrated its graduating seniors and honored its many scholarship winners! Legal Studies held its luncheon for juniors and seniors on Monday April 25th, and Political Science held its luncheon for seniors on Thursday April 28th. Legal Studies Program Director Professor Paul Collins hosted the Legal Studies Event with faculty members Alan Gaitenby, Rebecca Hamlin, Leila Kawar and Lauren McCarthy announcing awards. Undergraduate Program Director Professor Jesse Rhodes hosted the Political Science Event announcing awards with the assistance of Academic Advisor Barb Ciesluk. Department scholarships and awards have been made possible through the generosity of many alumni and friends of the department.

The Department of Political Science is proud of its many accomplished majors and wishes all of its outstanding seniors the best of luck in their future endeavors!

Legal Studies

Legal Studies Honors Award

Chloe Michaelidis, Michael Avanzato

Barbara Morgan Outstanding Librarian Award

Patrick Ingersoll

Legal Studies Field Award

Greta Wilt

Legal Studies Excellence Award

Todd Hobbs

Shep Shepard Award

Sabrina Kozikis

Paul R. Shuldiner Memorial Scholarship

Katherine Stolerman

Political Science

Luther A. Allen Scholarship

Christopher Earls, Sarah Nordberg, Selin Uzumcu

David A. Booth Scholarship

Samari Ijezie

Jean S. Briggs Scholarship

Emily Stetson

Dennis Crowley Scholarship

Greta Wilt

Daniel & Mary Feder Scholarship

Dillon MacInnis

Edwin A. Gere, Jr. Scholarship

Marie MacCune

Sheldon Goldman Scholarship

Ariel Dickerman, Madeline Lenahan

George Goodwin, Jr. Scholarship

Matthew Martin, Stephen Powers, Willow Ross

Nathaniel B. Hill Debating Scholarship

Cobi Frongillo

Paul & Lynn Hohenberger Scholarship

Jeffery Anderson-Burgos

Tracey Lee Maker Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Berman

Jerome Mileur Internship Scholarship

Tenzin Thargay

Sheldon E. & Joan S. Smith Scholarship

Nya Gavin

Jack Street Memorial Scholarship

Jenna Tetu

Robert Wilson III Study Abroad Scholarship

Kaitlyn Speaker

University Women into Leadership (UWiL) Scholarship

Stephanie Chan

William F. Field Award

Stephanie Chan

David C. Knapp Award

Zoe Finn, Shannon Murray, Matthew Collins, Michael Nicholson

Jack Maib, Alexander Marks-Katz, Patrick Ingersoll, Tim Marple

James A. Pappas Presidential Award

Lauren Coakely

Chair’s Opportunity Award

Fatima Abdelmagid, Jennifer Guccione, Megan Siwek, Jesse Lederman

Chair’s Citizenship Award

Cedric Kenney

 

*************************************

And for our continuing students, here's a preview of Fall 2016 courses

Legal Studies classes Fall2016legalquery.pdf
Political Science classes fall2016polisciquery_4.6.pdf

 

 

 

 

 

 

Featured Profile

Michael Otto

“International social justice work is not an easy path,” says Michael Otto ’03, “but it is often very exciting and rewarding!” Otto, who helped to found Tiny Toones, a non-profit organization which uses music to empower at-risk youth in Cambodia, says his Legal Studies background helped to make much of his social justice work possible. Read more...Read more

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30